Privacy policy

IDOLWEAR is concerned about the protection of your personal data. Thus, we are committed to ensuring the best level of protection in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to the protection of personal data.

For any request relating to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy and / or our Use of Cookies, you can send us an email to data@idolwear.com

For any further information on this subject, you can also consult the website of the Commission Informatique et Liberté www.cnil.fr.

I. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Responsible for processing personal data

The data controller is the company that defines for what purpose and how your personal data is used. Thus, the personal data collected on the sitewww.idolwear.com are processed by:

IDOLWEAR SAS, RCS Créteil 847 798 816

Address: 166 Avenue du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny 94120 Créteil

Hereinafter referred to as « IDOLWEAR »

  1. Nature of the data processed

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This information includes in particular his name, telephone number, address and banking information.

This does not concern statistical data collected when visiting our site for example and which cannot be directly associated with a natural person.

  1. Purpose of data collection

The data collected is necessary for the processing and management of your orders as well as for commercial relations.

The personal data collected on the site www.idolwear.com are necessary for the following purposes:

– For the management of your subscription to the newsletter and for sending commercial electronic communications (emails and / or SMS) to which you have subscribed;

– For the management, monitoring and processing of your order on the site www.idolwear.com;

– For the management of deliveries;

– For the management of after-sales service;

– To personalize your customer experience on the site www.idolwear.com;

– For the implementation of targeted advertising;

– For the management of customer reviews;

– To answer your questions by means of a private messaging;

– For the management of access rights;

– For the organization of any promotional operation;

– For the prevention and management of fraud and bad debts;

– For audience measurement of the site www.idolwear.com;

– For displaying targeted advertising.

  1. Recipients of the data collected

Some sites may transmit your personal data to third parties and in particular their business partners. IDOLWEAR will not. The data you send us will remain on our servers, made available by our host, Kinsta Inc.

The only personal information that we will transmit to third parties will be used for your transactions carried out on the site. www.idolwear.com, in particular your delivery details to the seller, or your bank details to our payment provider.

However, IDOLWEAR may be required to communicate personal information that would be requested by any judicial authority as part of their mission.

  1. Transmission of your personal data

As an influencer or creator, you have the possibility to create a customer area protected by a password, through which you have access at any time to the personal data that we have recorded.

You also have the possibility of managing your data recorded in your customer account (modify, correct, delete). Fields preceded or followed by the symbol * must be completed. The lack of information results in the rejection of the request.

The data is stored, as legally authorized by IDOLWEAR, on the basis of the execution of the contract, in accordance with Art.6 (1) b. of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (« processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the latter »).

  1. Origin of personal data

The personal data collected by IDOLWEAR are collected directly from the user when registering on the site www.idolwear.com (account or newsletter management) or during their purchases, with the exception of data collected during browsing the website www.idolwear.com, the latter being collected in accordance with the aforementioned conditions in part II: « Use of cookies ».

  1. Your rights over your personal data

In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, issue advance directives, rectify, oppose, erase, portability or limitation to the processing of data concerning you.

You can exercise your rights by writing to IDOLWEAR – 166 Avenue du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny 94120 Fontenay sous-bois FRANCE or by email to data@idolwear.com, by attaching a copy of your double-sided identity document.

IDOLWEAR undertakes to send you a response within a maximum period of one month from the date of exercise of your right. Otherwise, you can contact the competent authorities.

Finally, and to facilitate access to your rights, each newsletter sent by IDOLWEAR offers you an unsubscribe link, allowing you to easily unsubscribe from our communications with one click.

  1. Retention period

The personal data that IDOLWEAR collects are kept for the time necessary for the purpose of the processing and as long as the user’s account is not closed. Beyond this retention period, they are deleted.

Test operations are put in place to verify the effective deletion of your personal data as soon as the retention or archiving period necessary for the accomplishment of the intended or imposed purposes is reached.

  1. Data localization

Personal data is hosted on servers of the provider Kinsta Inc.

IDOLWEAR respects European regulations and French law regarding data transfers to a third country.

 

II. USE OF COOKIES

This policy applies to cookies that are placed by IDOLWEAR when visiting its site www.idolwear.com.

  1. Definition of cookies

When viewing our Site, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet. A cookie is a text file deposited when visiting a site or viewing an advertisement. Its purpose is to collect information relating to your browsing and to send you services adapted to your terminal, in order to improve your browsing experience. This is why we use cookies, for example to identify you and access your account.

If you do not want to use cookies, you must configure your computer settings to erase all cookies from websites and / or receive a notification if cookies are stored. This procedure is explained below.

If you do not wish to change the configuration of cookies, simply continue your visit to the site.

To find out more about cookies and their impact on you and your browsing experience, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

  1. Purpose of cookies

The main purpose of our cookies is to optimize your browsing experience. For example, they allow you to remember your preferences (language, basket, etc.) during browsing and during subsequent access. We may, after your consent, use cookies or tags to obtain information allowing us to measure the audience of our site and to display targeted advertisements of our products on third party websites.

You can deactivate them by following the instructions mentioned in the paragraph below « Management of cookies by the Internet user »

  1. Nature of cookies used

The cookies used on our site are as follows:

  • Cookies relating to site functionality

These are cookies necessary for the operation of our site and for reconnection after loss of session.

Maximum duration 12 months.

  • Cookies confirming acceptance of the installation of cookies

This is the cookie allowing you to prove that you have accepted the installation of cookies, in particular by continuing to browse the site by the user.

Duration 13 months.

  • User interface personalization cookies

These are cookies making it possible to store user preferences (language used, memorize the items in your basket from one visit to another, detection of the navigation device, etc.…).

Maximum duration 12 months.

  • Site analysis cookies, in particular audience measurement

These are cookies that allow IDOLWEAR to know the use and performance of the site and to improve its operation.

Maximum duration 13 months.

This cookie is installed if you give your consent by continuing to browse the site www.idolwear.com.

  • Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver appropriate and personalized advertisements to you. They also help limit the number of times an ad is displayed and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. These cookies are mainly third party cookies.

Duration: 13 months.

This cookie is installed if you give your consent, in particular by continuing to browse the site www.idolwear.com.

  • Social media cookies

These social cookies are intended to allow users to share pages and content via third party social networks. The www.idolwear.com site also uses « plug-ins » or social buttons. Social plug-ins make it possible in particular to facilitate the sharing of pages and content of the site www.idolwear.com on the various social platforms. They also allow you to share information from our site with your connections on your social networks.

These cookies are installed if you give your consent by continuing to browse the site and clicking on the button of the social network concerned.

Duration: dependent on the policy of the social network concerned.

For more information on the use of your personal data in relation to social networks, you can consult the privacy policies of the third party social networks concerned.

Facebook: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/fr/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/fr/cookies

Google +: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

  1. Retention period of data collected by cookies

The data collected by cookies are kept for a period mentioned above depending on the purpose of the cookie and in any case for a maximum period of 13 months from your first visit to the site.

  1. Managing cookies

You can delete cookies from your computer, phone or any other device at any time by following the procedures mentioned below. We inform you that you can also choose to block the installation of cookies on your computer directly in the server settings of your browser.

The procedure to remove them is different depending on these browsers.

Under Google Chrome, you will find the procedure at the following address: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

On Mozilla Firefox, you will find the procedure at the following address: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

On Internet Explorer, you will find the procedure at the following address: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

On Safari, you will find the procedure at the following address: http://safari.helpmax.net/fr/securite-et-confidentialite/gestion-des-cookies